February 4-7, 2022, opinions
[…] • Hess Corp. v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp., 20-20663, appeal from S.D. Tex.
    • Southwick, J. (Clement, Southwick, Willett), breach of contract
    • Affirming district court’s bench trial judgment on breach of contract claim that plaintiff failed to prove its revocation claim arising from its attempt to revoke acceptance of safety valves that defendant had recalled.
    • Under Section 2.608 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, a “buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it . . . without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.”
    • The Court held that the plaintiff was incorrect in its arguments regarding interpretation of relevant API standards, and that Schlumberger therefore could not be held to have delivered non-conforming goods.