Take the Fifth: Feb. 1 and 2, 2021 opinions
[…] • Affirming without-prejudice dismissal of disability-discrimination claim against university system on sovereign immunity grounds.
    • The Court held that the university system is an agency of the State, and therefore entitled to share in the State’s sovereign immunity. The Court held that Congress had not validly abrogated the states’ sovereign immunity under the Americans with Disabilities Act or the self-care provision of the Families and Medical Leave Act. The Court then held that those provisions were not among those covered by 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1)’s clause triggering a state waiver of sovereign immunity for “any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”
  • Rice v. Gonzalez, 20-20263, appeal from S.D. Tex.
    • Jones, J. (Jones, Smith, Elrod), habeas corpus
    • Affirming denial of § 2241 petition for release from confinement due to Covid-19 concerns arising from the petitioner’s health complications (asthma and hypertension).