Designated for publication
[…] - Affirming in part and reversing in part dismissal of property owner’s claims against municipality arising from the discharge of sewage onto her property for more than ten years, and remanding for further proceedings; affirming the dismissal of § 1983 takings claim as time-barred, and reversing the dismissal of Clean Water Act citizen-suit claims.
- The Court held that the enforcement actions by the Louisiana Department of Health, to enforce the Sanitary Code, did not trigger the diligent prosecution bar of the Clean Water Act’s citizen suit provision. Section 1319 of the CWA provides that no violation may be the subject of a CWA citizen suit when “a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection.” 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii). The Court held that Louisiana’s Sanitary Code is not “comparable” to the CWA provisions.